April 5 ballot and selected endorsements

Editor’s note: Due to space constraints, The Rock River Times was not able to publish endorsements for all contested seats in this issue of The Rock River Times. Following is a list of all contested seats in the City of Rockford and Winnebago County appearing on the Tuesday, April 5 general election ballot. A name surrouned asterisks indicates a positive endorsement on behalf of The Rock River Times. A race that does not list a asterisks next to a name indicates a race where The Rock River Times did not feel comfortable making an endorsement at the time of publication.

More commentary on The Rock River Times’ endorsements will be posted online at www.rockrivertimes.com by 5:30 p.m., Friday, April 1. Some additional endorsements may be made at that time.

——————————————————

———CITY OF ROCKFORD ———

CONSOLIDATED ELECTION

APRIL 5, 2005

FOR MAYOR

Vote for One

Gloria Cardenas Cudia – Republican

Douglas P. Scott – Democratic

*Lawrence J. Morrissey*

– Independent

FOR ALDERMAN

WARD TWO

Vote for One

*Patrick Curran* – Republican

Melissa Lewis – Democratic

WARD THREE

Vote for One

*Doug Mark* – Republican

Daniel A. Lewandowski – Democratic

WARD FOUR

Vote for One

*David F. Johnson* – Republican

Carl R. Wasco – Democratic

WARD NINE

Vote for One

William J. Timm – Republican

Charles H. Laskonis – Democratic

WARD TWELVE

Vote for One

John C. Beck – Republican

Matthew J. Daughenbaugh – Democratic

WARD FOURTEEN

Vote for One

*Frank Giammarese* – Republican

Daniel P. Conness – Democratic

CITY PROPOSITION

Question to issue $8,700,000 General Obligation Street Improvement Bonds of the City of Rockford, Winnebago County, Illinois. *Vote “No!”*

———ROCKFORD TOWNSHIP———

FOR TOWNSHIP SUPERVISOR

Vote for One

Gerald O. Albert – Republican

Michael J. (Mickey) Goral – Democratic

FOR TOWNSHIP ASSESSOR

Vote for One

Raymond C. (Ray) Hodges – Republican

Kenneth R. Crowley – Democratic

FOR TOWNSHIP HIGHWAY

COMMISSIONER

Vote for One

*Peter M. “Pete” MacKay* – Republican

Elmer Jones – Democratic

FOR TOWNSHIP TRUSTEES

Vote for Four

Philip J. Nicolosi – Republican

William K. Sjostrom – Republican

John A. Rundquist – Republican

Terrance C. Bell – Democratic

Greg Tuite – Democratic

Jasper St. Angel – Democratic

Michael D. Olson – Democratic

FOR TOWNSHIP HIGHWAY

COMMISSIONER

Vote for One

No Candidate – Democratic

Pat O’Donnell – Republican

Kevin Fagan – Independent

FOR TOWNSHIP ASSESSOR

Vote for One

No Candidate – Democratic

Wendy Owano – Republican

Danielle Rumple – Independent

ROCKFORD SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 205

———DISTRICT D———

FOR MEMBER OF

THE BOARD OF EDUCATION

TO SERVE A FULL TERM

Vote for One

Mark Thompson

*Barb Dent*

Nancy Kalchbrenner

HARLEM CONSOLIDATED SCHOOL ———DISTRICT NO. 122———

FOR MEMBERS OF

THE BOARD OF EDUCATION

TO SERVE A FULL 4-YEAR TERM

Vote for Four

Rodney L. Scott

Patti Lawrence

Kathy Geyer

Brian D. Wolf

Christel Walters

Jack R. Ramsey

Tim Melvin

Demetris Prewitt

Karen E. Bell

Willie D. Ashford, Jr.

WINNEBAGO COMMUNITY UNIT

——SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 323——

FOR MEMBERS OF

THE BOARD OF EDUCATION

TO SERVE A FULL 4-YEAR TERM

(Vote for a total of 3)

John Cox

Dale Thomas

John J. Viel

Elizabeth Johnson Lovett

———FOR TRUSTEES OF THE———

COMMUNITY COLLEGE DISTRICT NO. 511(ROCK VALLEY COLLEGE)

TO SERVE A FULL TERM

Vote for Two

Chris Beck

Jack L. Simon

*David F. Black*

*John C. Huwe*

Kenneth C. Nelson

——————————————————

———WINNEBAGO COUNTY———

CONSOLIDATED ELECTION

APRIL 5, 2005

—VILLAGE OF CHERRY VALLEY—

FOR VILLAGE PRESIDENT

(Vote for ONE)

James E. Claeyssen – Independent

John F. Falzone – Independent

FOR VILLAGE TRUSTEE

(Vote for THREE)

Tad F. Whitchurch – Independent

Linda J. Melton – Independent

Ross L. Clifford – Independent

Jill E. Miller – Independent

Randall Janssen – Independent

Brian J. Rawson – Independent

———VILLAGE OF DURAND———

FOR VILLAGE PRESIDENT

(Vote for ONE)

Gary L. Ingram

Gary L. Haughton

FOR VILLAGE CLERK

(Vote for ONE)

Teresa M. Moore

Kari Whalen

FOR VILLAGE TRUSTEE

(Vote for THREE)

Terry J. McCormick

Kenneth E. Moore

Kelly Whalen

Christy L. Byl

—VILLAGE OF MACHESNEY PARK—

FOR VILLAGE PRESIDENT

(Vote for ONE)

*Thomas W. Strickland* – Republican

Linda M. Vaughn – Democratic

FOR VILLAGE CLERK

(Vote for ONE)

Lori J. Mitchell – Republican

Mark Lee Sorentino – Democratic

FOR VILLAGE TREASURER

(Vote for ONE)

No Candidate – Republican

Steve Johnson – Democratic

FOR VILLAGE TRUSTEE

DISTRICT ONE

(Vote for ONE)

Edward G. Langley – Republican

Robbin Pilcher-Snodgrass – Democratic

FOR VILLAGE TRUSTEE

DISTRICT THREE

(Vote for ONE)

Michael Luke – Republican

Paul J. Stralow – Democratic

———VILLAGE OF ROCKTON———

FOR VILLAGE PRESIDENT

(Vote for ONE)

Dale B. Adams

Thomas Wallace

FOR VILLAGE TRUSTEE

(Vote for THREE)

Scott Fridly

Dave Winters

Timothy A. Slocum

Ronald E. Bailor

Terri Flodeen

———VILLAGE OF ROSCOE———

FOR VILLAGE TRUSTEE

(Vote for THREE)

Scott D. Richardson

Katherine G. Green-Kliebe

Dona J. Zopp

Stephen Branch

Ron Clewer

Lowell Smith

———CITY OF LOVES PARK———

FOR ALDERMAN

WARD ONE

(Vote for ONE)

Clint W. Little – Independent

Jerry Caskey – Independent

—CHERRY VALLEY TOWNSHIP—

FOR TOWNSHIP ASSESSOR

(Vote for ONE)

No Candidate – Democratic

Wendy Owano – Republican

Danielle Rumple – Independent

FOR TOWNSHIP HIGHWAY

COMMISSIONER

(Vote for ONE)

No Candidate – Democratic

Pat O’Donnell – Republican

Kevin Fagan – Independent

FOR TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE

(Vote for ONE)

No Candidate – Democratic

S. Terry Scamp – Republican

Kevin P. Sheehan – Republican

William Wetzbarger – Republican

Jim Parker – Republican

——PECATONICA TOWNSHIP——

FOR TOWNSHIP SUPERVISOR

(Vote for ONE)

James A. Anderson – Independent

Robert G. Eiss – Independent

——ROCKTON TOWNSHIP——

FOR TOWNSHIP SUPERVISOR

(Vote for ONE)

Jack R. Cook Jr. – United Party

Kathie Gummow – Independent

——SEWARD TOWNSHIP——

FOR TOWNSHIP HIGHWAY

COMMISSIONER

(Vote for ONE)

Glenn E. Burkhart – Independent

Jim Stahl – Independent

——WINNEBAGO TOWNSHIP——

FOR TOWNSHIP SUPERVISOR

(Vote for ONE)

Jack R. Rowley – Independent

Charles A. Lind – Independent

FOR TOWNSHIP HIGHWAY

COMMISSIONER

(Vote for ONE)

Tim Mitchell – Independent

Dave Hassell – Independent

Lynn Coots – Independent

——OWEN TOWNSHIP——

FOR TOWNSHIP ASSESSOR

(Vote for ONE)

Trent Ferguson – Owen Township

Jolyn M. Fasula – Independent

HONONEGAH COMMUNITY HIGH ———SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 207——

FOR MEMBERS OF

THE BOARD OF EDUCATION

TO SERVE A FULL 4-YEAR TERM

(Vote for FOUR)

Edgar E. Diaz

Sandy Fordell

Tana M. Vettore

Scott R. Moyer

Everett M. Peterson

Armando Luevano

Lynn Washburn-Livingston

Diane LaForge

John Schamell

James C. Powell

Bill Dilts

PECATONICA COMMUNITY UNIT

——SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 321——

FOR MEMBERS OF

THE BOARD OF EDUCATION

TO SERVE A FULL 4-YEAR TERM

(Vote for a total of THREE)

William Frieburger

John Flynn

Sally Hoff

Tim Colborn

———ROCKTON———

FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT

FOR TRUSTEE

TO SERVE A FULL TERM

(Vote for TWO)

Robert Turner

Stanton Phelps

Dean Livingston

PROPOSITION

PECATONICA COMMUNITY UNIT

——SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 321——

PROPOSITION TO INCREASE THE MAXIMUM ANNUAL TAX RATE FOR EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES

Yes

No

PECATONICA FIRE PROTECTION

——DISTRICT——

PROPOSITION TO ELECT TRUSTEES RATHER THAN APPOINT

SHALL THE TRUSTEES OF THE PECATONICA FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT BE ELECTED, RATHER THAN APPOINTED?

Yes

No

NORTH SUBURBAN

——LIBRARY DISTRICT——

PROPOSED ANNEXATION

OF TERRITORY

Yes

No

PROPOSITION

HARLEM CONSOLIDATED SCHOOL ——DISTRICT NO. 122——

PROPOSITION TO INCREASE THE EDUCATIONAL FUND TAX RATE

Yes

*VOTE “NO!”*

From the March 30-April 5, 2005 issue

Enjoy The Rock River Times? Help spread the word!