Area teams in state title games

Boys’

CHAMPIONS

1911—Rockford H.S. (19-1), coached by Ralph E. Vennum, beat Mt. Carroll (13-6), 60-15.

1915—Freeport (18-2), coach by Dan Daugherty, beat Springfield (12-8), 27-11.

1919—Rockford H.S. (23-1), coached by Frank J. Winters, beat Springfield (14-10), 39-20.

1926—Freeport (19-2), coach by Glenn Holmes, beat Canton (24-12), 24-13.

1939—Rockford H.S. (18-2), coached by Jim Laude, beat Paris (34-4), 53-44.

1951—Freeport (31-2), coached by Harry Kinert, beat Moline (22-9), 71-51.

1952—Hebron (35-1), coached by Russ Ahearn, beat Quincy (28-5), 64-59 (OT).

1955—Rockford West (27-1), coached by Alex Saudargas, beat Elgin (26-4), 61-59.

1956—Rockford West (28-1), coached by Alex Saudargas, beat Edwardsville (28-6), 67-65.

1999A—Rock Falls (31-3), coached by Thom Sigel, beat Waterloo Gibault (28-7), 45-43.

RUNNERS-UP

1911—Mt. Carroll (13-6), coach unknown, lost to Rockford H.S. (19-1), 6015.

1914—Freeport (17-1), coached by Dan Daugherty, lost to Hillsboro (14-5), 42-19.

1917—Belvidere (10-4), coached by Joseph Swanson, lost to Springfield (10-3), 32-11.

1921—Rockford H.S. (18-2), coached By E.U. McDonald, lost to Marion (26-4), 24-23.

1923—Rockford H.S. (19-1), coached by E.U. McDonald, lost to Villa Grove (23-2), 32-29.

1948—Rockford East (26-4), coached by Jim Laude, lost to Pinckneyville (33-1), 65-39.

1958—Rock Falls (33-2), coached by Dick Haselton, lost to Chicago Marshall (31-0), 70-64.

1973A—Maple Park Kaneland (20-12), coached by George Birkett, lost to Ridgway (32-1), 54-51.

1986A—Ohio (29-3), coached by Lloyd Johnson, lost to Teutopolis (33-0), 82-45.

1993AA—Rockford Guilford (27-7), coached by Mike Miller, lost to Chicago King (32-0), 79-42.

2003A—Mt. Carroll (32-2), coached by Chris Payne, lost to Chicago Hales Franciscan (27-6), 58-53.

2004A—Winnebago (31-2), coached by Joe Murphy, lost to Chicago Leo (28-5), 65-57.

Girls

CHAMPIONS

1977—Sterling (21-0), coached by Sue Strong, beat Washington (18-4), 52-38.

1982A—Maple Park Kaneland, coached by Rich Schairer, beat Metropolis (21-5), 55-41.

RUNNERS-UP

2004A—Hampshire (30-4), coached by Sue Ellett, lost to Decatur St. Teresa (33-0), 59-50.

Compiled by Phil Pash from www.ihsa.org

Enjoy The Rock River Times? Help spread the word!