Musician's Directory

Editor’s note: Use our free listing! If you would like your band, choir or orchestra listed, please send your organization’s name and contact phone number to The Rock River Times, 128 N. Church St., Rockford, IL 61101. You may also fax your information to our Editor & Publisher Frank Schier at 964-9825.

Look at all these musicians! Who says the music scene in Rockford doesn’t exist?

2 Kold/Chromepiece Studios—RAP/HIP-HOP, 964-6798

2 Way Mirror—’60s ROCK TO PRESENT, Al 544-6035

6 Shot Limit—ROCK, Aaron 232-9197

420—ROCK, Mike 505-9920

7th Street Allstar—MIX OF COUNTRY ROCK/HARDCORE PUNK, Rockford Record Company,

A Classic Chorale—SENIORS IN SONG, Jackie 398-5181

A.C. & War Production—LIVE HIP HOP/R&B, 218-9631, e-mail:

Acme Blasting Co.—ROCK/POP/DANCE COVERS, Bill 969-8411

Acoustic Millennium Band—ACOUSTIC ROCK, Mike Gulley 544-6502

After Dark—’70s & ’80s, CLASSIC ROCK BAND, Tommy 637-4479 or Larry 874-1408

Agent Zero—John 262-6769

Agnus Jackson—Mike 229-8420, “PD” 229-1361, Larry, 633-9538; e-mail:

Airbag—ROCK/FUNK/PSYCHEDELIC, Jason 227-4104


Almost Surreal—ACOUSTIC DUO, Luke Pisors 227-5930

Aloha Islanders & Kamoku Nani Hula Halau—Hawaiian music/Hula dancers, 399-1917 or 398-2754


Bach Chamber Choir—CLASSICAL CHORAL, Joe Caulkins 963-8431 or 393-3075

Backstreet Crawlers, The—FUNKY GROOVES AND HOUSEROCKIN' BLUES, Pete 540-3034

Bare Bones—CLASSIC ROCK, Pat 877-3477

Basement Blues Band—Toetapping blues, Rich 399-7140

Beat Merchants—JAZZ/BLUES, J.F., days 399-4584



Big Daddy Woo Woo's Funk Revival—FUNK, 519-8097

Bill Doll Trio—JAZZ, 399-6456

Bill Engberg Reunion Orchestra—JAZZ, 633-4753

Bitters, The—RUDE ROCK, Styf 637-2956 or Morty (414) 875-9875

Blood, Sugar, Sex, Magic—RED HOT CHILI PEPPERS TRIBUTE, e-mail:

Blue Lightning—POWER BLUES/ROCK, Steve or Maggie 968-4202

Blues Hawks—Original, COntemporary, classic, Blues/Rock. Full song management, Dave Hanson 226-9588;

Boulas Trio—JAZZ/BLUES, Doug Furze 399-9067

Broken Man—Hard Rock, Doug 282-5441

Brother K—Rock/Blues, Dave 962-8201

Bruce Hecht—ACOUSTIC FINGER-STYLE, 633-9205

Bullet—ROCK, Dalton 964-7029


Cardenas III Generation—LATIN POP & TEJANO,Omar Cardenas 282-4489 or 227-9212

Chaos A.D.—PUNK ROCK, Mel 543-3767

Class Reunion—CLASSIC ROCK/OLDIES, Dave 874-7869

Classic Gold—’50s & ’60s, COUNTRY, Sundance 234-8751; Lonewolf 335-7086

Close Range—Acoustic Rock Duo, Gary 865-5599

Clutch Cargo—CLASSIC ROCK, Terry 885-1378, or e-mail:

Christian Fellowship Band—226-0558

Cosmic Cats—Classic Rock/R & B Horn Band, Tom 248-9146

Crunchy Frogs—Classic Rock & Blues, Rebecca 544-9107

Crush Ivy—ROCK, John Juliano 885-2254

Dan Voll—Guitars, 543-3029; e-mail:;

Dean Moriarty—JAZZ, 962-7571

Delinquent 7—Hard Rock, Scott 397-5063,

Diamond Dog—HARD ROCK, Tim 547-9768

Diamond Dave and the Italian Rat—Karaoke, Fred 654-3422

Dirt County Noise—Rockford Record Company,


Dove Load—Jammin’ Power trio rock, or Jeff 229-6787

Dreadnaught—NEW AGE METAL, Jamie Early 732-7890

Duclamara—POP/ROCK, Casey Bankord 332-5530

DVS—CLASSIC ROCK & ROLL/BLUES, Larry Ubben 734-4415,

Dysfunctional—ACOUSTIC/ELECTRIC ROCK, Doug Eid 914-4210

Edge, The—ROCK, Roberta 282-4473

Electrick Medicine—CLASSICAL ORIGINALS, Tony 629-2747

Ernie & the Po’ Boys—Lynn Bennehoff 963-5543 or Link 962-7492

Fabricators, The—’60s TO ’90s ROCK, VARIETY, Bryan Redington 229-5500 or 558-1325,

False Idols—original, Heavy Alternative, Metal, Dale Stronfus 870-3539

Fantastic Times—PROFESSIONAL DISC JOCKEYS, 1940s TO MODERN, Chuck 654-1449

Fellas, The—BLUES, (608) 365-0114

FTO—RAP/ROCK/FUNK, Scott 275-4072

Gardenia Big Band—SWING/JAZZ, 874-5151

Gladstone Bag—Original Music and folk and Blues, Tony 629-2747

Gravity Ann—MODERN ROCK/ORIGINALS & COVERS, Chris 965-9683 or Mark 297-9042;

Groove Weasel—ROCK, Don Cuppini 289-4207

Harlan Jefferson—JAZZ, FUNK/R&B, 1/888/530-9026

Henry Hamberlin, Jr.—JAZZ, 282-8293

Higher Ground—ROCK ’N‘ ROLL, Frank Calvanese 963-0099

Horns & Halos—PUNK ROCK BASED HIP-HOP/ORIGINALS, 962-0444 Lil’ Pete

Hot Rod Hank and the Hollowbodies—ROCKABILLY, Jim 969-9683

Jack Brand Quartet—JAZZ, 229-3131

Jodi Lynn Beach Trio—STANDARD JAZZ, 961-1183

Joey LaPastora—FOLK/ACOUSTIC ROCK, 282-4028

Jus Cuz—’60s top 40 Party Rock, Ron 399-1692

Karmatose—Acoustic Electric Rock, Brian 966-0380 or Matt 966-1021

Ken Curtis—FOLK, (608) 741-0775

Ken Jarczyk Jazz Group—QUALITY JAZZ, 964-8903

Kickin' Brass—HORN ORIENTED DANCE VARIETY, Mike Giacalone 623-1316 or Greg K. Myers 654-9170

King James Version—GOSPEL/CHRISTIAN HIP-HOP, 222-4605

Kouncil Koraliers—YOUTH CHOIR, Susan Williams 963-6765

Kroeger Concerts—EARLY BROADWAY/HOLLYWOOD, baritone & pianist, 825-2107


Laurie Hein and Friends—JAZZ TRIO, Laurie Hein (608) 676-4020

Loren Hecht—CABARET, 633-1344

Lost Thoughts—HEAVY METAL/HARD ROCK, Cris Knight 282-2219 or Lance 235-8128

Matt Spinello—JAZZ, 226-8844

Men of Our Times—ROCK/VARIETY, Gary 633-4527

Mendelssohn Club Chamber Orchestra—CLASSICAL ENSEMBLE, Lynn Andreini 964-9713

Mendelssohn Club Chorale—CHORAL GROUP, Lynn Andreini 964-9713

Mike Tyler—ACOUSTIC ROCK, 399-9067

Mike Williamson Music Productions—, 229-6852

Missing Links—CLASSIC ROCK/OLDIES, Dan 229-7558

Moon Dogs—CLASSIC ROCK/OLDIES, Dick 877-5795

Moonlight Jazz Orchestra—JAZZ, Curt 874-9165

Morning After-HARD ROCK, Booking—Brian 316-2830,

Mourning Glory, The—GOTHI-DELIC, Stu 298-0077

Mr. Big Stuff—CLASSIC ROCK/VARIETY W/ HORNS, Paul 624-0182

Mr. Pill—ALTERNATIVE ROCK, Chris 394-3918

Ms. Arlene Masters & The Blues Transit Band—CLASSIC ROCK/Blues/ORIGINALS, 963-8479

The Newport Project—’50s-’80s CLASSIC ROCK & OLDIES, Howard 232-3170 or Frank 233-0048

Night Shift—COUNTRY/POP/ROCK,, 397-5313

North South Connection Band—COUNTRY, ’50s-’60s, Ellen 633-3897

Old Fashioned One Man Band—VARIETY OF MUSIC, Banjo, Harmonica, Drums, Trumpet, 637-4479

One Drum—WORLD, Afro-Caribbean, Latin and World groove, David Stocker 394-0911

Orange—NEO-FARCICAL/ROCK, Paul 877-7695 or Jim 962-8179

Orgasmatics, The—PUNK/ROCK ’N‘ ROLL, Aaron 969-9422

Peeved—HEAVY ORIGINAL ROCK, Eric 962-0805

Pimps, The—NEW ROCK, GT 965-1624

Pistol Pete—398-9433

Pop Eye Jonesin‘ for Offbeat Shinanigans—PUNK RUCKUSS, Jon 398-8168 or Ben 399-2003

PL21—sonic IRREVERENCE, Rockford Record Company,

Prairie Wolf—Close Range Acoustic Rock Duo, Mike 248-9029 or 895-5599

Prime Time Live Band—POP/RETRO/Variety, Kerry 332-2244,

Pulse 18—HARD ROCK, Russ 397-4959, or e-mail:

Puzzled Monkey—ALTERNATIVE, Dave Peterson: 633-3881 days; 654-7648 evenings

Red Super Giant—ROCK, Michael 239-9280

Richie Cole—JAZZ (SAX), Richie (305) 495-1809

Rick Burns—VARIETY/JAZZ/R&B, 229-7537

River City Sound Chorus—Barbershop/Popular, Jeannette Whitman-Martin 639-9692

Robin Banks—POP ROCK, Dana 877-7176 or Mike 964-6158

Rockford Chamber Players—Brass and String Ensembles-LIGHT CLASSICAL, Becky and Tom Asher 229-0963

Rockford Christian Fellowship Band—35 PIECE CONCERT BAND, Karl Burdick 399-3694

Rockford Colle

ge Music Academy—CLASSICAL ENSEMBLE, Martha Frantz 226-4168

Rockford Symphony Orchestra—CLASSICAL ENSEMBLE, Mark Hanson or Dottie Mapes 965-0049

Ron Rainwater Band—Variety of Music, 229-5118

Route 2—Country/Rock, jason 636-0675

Royal English Opera Co.—ENGLISH OPERA, Gus Ferro 639-9753

Run-a-bouts, The—TOP-40 COUNTRY WESTERN & OLD TIME ROCK ’N‘ ROLL – Darrell 654-2262 or Jeff 877-0229

Ryan Swanson—JAZZ, 226-8566/262-1792

S.O.S.—CHRISTIAN METAL/ROCK, Matt 227-0490 or 871-0642

Sauce—NEW ROCK, contact T.J. 969-0524

Scott Chemello “The Italian Elvis”—ELVIS IMPERSONATOR, page: 720-3225 or Kathy 637-1916

Second City Chorus—BARBER SHOP/POPULAR/CLASSICAL CHORAL, Greg Martin: days 877-9416; nights 963-6263

Second Sunday—ROCK, Brian Andersen 962-4686 or Joel Rostamo 885-1197


Silt—NEW ROCK, My Dog Murphy 378-8066

Simply Blues—BLUES, e-mail:

Simply Fab—A BEATLES TRIBUTE, Jeff Keefer 654-3657, e-mail:

Skeleton Key’s Organic Blend—DYLAN & DEAD TRIBUTE/CLASSIC REGGAE, 398-9665, e-mail:

Skitzafit—HEAVY METAL, Chas 484-9938

Slick Nickel—COUNTRY ROCK, Frank 282-5023

Sneek Prevue—PARTY ROCK, Roberta 282-4473

Solace—rock/alt., SilverOak Productions, 243-3862; e-mail:; Web:

Southview—Mike 873-1793

Special Ed.—GARAGE ROCK, 393-3348, ask for Monika

Spencer Park—SOLID ROCK, Daniel 639-0931; e-mail:

Sphere & Saxophone Quartet—Classical, Contemporary, Jazz, Lynn 226-7105 or Rick 229-8754

Stan Reese Take Four—JAZZ, Stan 965-3444

Steve Ditzell—GUITARIST, Steve 968-4202

Stone Free—CLASSIC ROCK WITH ATTITUDE, Pete 540-3034 or Chad 519-0828; e-mail:

SoundTrack—RETRO/POP/DANCE, Bob Marchione 633-4453, e-mail:

Suite Oblivion—MELODIC ROCK ’N‘ ROLL, Paragon Productions, Inc., 397-2022 or (888) 972-2022,

Syberite—FUTURISTIC ROCK, Stomberg 732-3425

Terry Dodge—IN YOUR FACE FOLK, 397-2595

Thunderheart—TOP-40 COUNTRY, Chip Messiner 877-9678

Tiffany Trio, The—CLASSICAL AND LIGHT ENSEMBLE, Betty Leeson 398-1369

Toad Soup—CLASSIC ROCK/BLUES, Split Pea Productions 636-9466

Tom Mac Group—FOLK, LATIN, ROCK, 877-7530

Tom Marken Trio—JAZZ, 633-0990

Too Deep—FUNK/R&B, Cedric Hanserd 963-8322

Tres Elliot—FUNK, ROCK, BLUES, 964-8453

Trish Ramsten Trio—JAZZ, Trish 568-5107

Twice Daily—Irish/Scottish traditional tunes/ ballads, Peter MacDonald 633-6663, e-mail:

Twisted Diamond—neil Diamond with a twist, Marilyn Rose (608) 365-5995

Up For Grabs—BLUES/ROCK, 961-1324

U.R.B.—CLASSIC ROCK, Joel Blomberg 227-1554 or John Falzone 229-3715

Mike Vaccarello—JAZZ/BLUES, SWING/STANDARDS, 962-2649 or 964-1869

V. Jumapao—OBSCURE ROCK/THEATER/noise, Rockford Record Company,

Val Eddy Trio—JAZZ, 226-0973

Vigilance—METAL, Matt 787-4852

Vince Ippolito—ALTERNATIVE/VARIETY, Drums/Keyboard, 285-0086,

War on the Saints—Rockford Record Company,

Watershipdown—NEW ROCK, 964-3655

Wayward Wind—TRIO ’40s to ’90s, 877-1446

We’re All In This Together (formerly Twisted Sisster)—KARAOKE, 865-5599

Whalebone—blues/funk/rock, Soundloud Productions, 243-9252,

For a listing

call 964-9767

Enjoy The Rock River Times? Help spread the word!