National votes: florida key Presidential election in dispute

National votes: florida key Presidential election in dispute

By City of Rockford, Winnebago county, and national election results

CITY OF ROCKFORD ILLINOIS NOVEMBER 7, 2000 GENERAL ELECTION PRESIDENT AND VICE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES (WITH 0 OF 124 PRECINCTS COUNTED) 10 GORE/LIEBERMAN (DEM). . . . . . 0 11 BUSH/CHENEY (REP). . . . . . . 0 12 BROWNE/OLIVIER (LIB). . . . . . 0 13 NADER/LaDUKE (GRN) . . . . . . 0 14 HAGELIN/GOLDHABER (RFM). . . . . 0 15 BUCHANAN/FOSTER (IND) . . . . . 0 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0 REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS SIXTEENTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT (WITH 0 OF 123 PRECINCTS COUNTED) 20 C. HENDRICKSON (DEM). . . . . . 0 21 D. MANZULLO (REP). . . . . . . 0 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0 SIXTY-SEVENTH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT REPRESENTATIVE IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY (WITH 0 OF 75 PRECINCTS COUNTED) 24 DOUGLAS P. SCOTT (DEM) . . . . . 0 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0 SIXTY-EIGHTH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT REPRESENTATIVE IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY (WITH 0 OF 19 PRECINCTS COUNTED) 25 RONALD A. WAIT (REP). . . . . . 0 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0 SIXTY-NINTH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT REPRESENTATIVE IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY (WITH 0 OF 37 PRECINCTS COUNTED) 24 DANIEL R. MATHEWS (DEM). . . . . 0 25 DAVE WINTERS (REP) . . . . . . 0 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0 COUNTY BOARD CHAIRMAN (WITH 0 OF 123 PRECINCTS COUNTED) 31 K. O’ROURKE COHN (REP) . . . . . 0 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0 AUDITOR (WITH 0 OF 123 PRECINCTS COUNTED) 34 W. (TOM) ROSS (DEM) . . . . . . 0 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0 CORONER (WITH 0 OF 123 PRECINCTS COUNTED) 45 E. “SUE” FIDUCCIA (REP). . . . . 0 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0 RECORDER (WITH 0 OF 123 PRECINCTS COUNTED) 51 KENNETH W. STAAF (REP) . . . . . 0 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0 CLERK OF THE CIRCUIT COURT (WITH 0 OF 123 PRECINCTS COUNTED) 41 MARC A. GASPARINI (REP). . . . . 0 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0 STATE’S ATTORNEY (WITH 0 OF 123 PRECINCTS COUNTED) 55 PAUL A. LOGLI (REP) . . . . . . 0 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0 TREASURER (UNEXPIRED 2-YEAR TERM) (WITH 0 OF 123 PRECINCTS COUNTED) 60 SUSAN J. GORAL (DEM). . . . . . 0 61 ALAN J. PALMER (REP). . . . . . 0 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0 MEMBERS OF THE COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT FOUR (WITH 0 OF 11 PRECINCTS COUNTED) 65 DONALD J. KERESTES (REP) . . . . 0 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0 MEMBERS OF THE COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT FIVE (WITH 0 OF 4 PRECINCTS COUNTED) 64 PAUL GORSKI (DEM). . . . . . . 0 65 RANDY F. STURM (REP). . . . . . 0 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0 MEMBERS OF THE COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT SIX (WITH 0 OF 11 PRECINCTS COUNTED) 64 PEARL HAWKS (DEM). . . . . . . 0 66 MARK C. PHILPOT (IND) . . . . . 0 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0 MEMBERS OF THE COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT SEVEN (WITH 0 OF 16 PRECINCTS COUNTED) 64 POLLY BERG (DEM) . . . . . . . 0 65 T. W. PETERSON (REP). . . . . . 0 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0 MEMBERS OF THE COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT EIGHT (WITH 0 OF 3 PRECINCTS COUNTED) 65 MARY ANN AIELLO (REP) . . . . . 0 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0 MEMBERS OF THE COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT NINE (WITH 0 OF 15 PRECINCTS COUNTED) 65 JOHN A. TERRANOVA (REP). . . . . 0 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0 MEMBERS OF THE COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT TEN (WITH 0 OF 16 PRECINCTS COUNTED) 65 JOHN EKBERG (REP). . . . . . . 0 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0 MEMBERS OF THE COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT ELEVEN (WITH 0 OF 10 PRECINCTS COUNTED) 64 MARK DAUENBAUGH (DEM) . . . . . 0 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0 MEMBERS OF THE COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT ELEVEN (UNEXPIRED 2 YEAR TERM) (WITH 0 OF 10 PRECINCTS COUNTED) 64 G. “BILL” COFFEY (DEM) . . . . . 0 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0 MEMBERS OF THE COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT TWELVE (WITH 0 OF 15 PRECINCTS COUNTED) 64 REGGIE A. TAYLOR (DEM) . . . . . 0 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0 MEMBERS OF THE COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT THIRTEEN (WITH 0 OF 19 PRECINCTS COUNTED) 64 JAMES M. PETERSON (DEM). . . . . 0 65 W. (BILL) PETERSON (REP) . . . . 0 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0 MEMBERS OF THE COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT FOURTEEN (WITH 0 OF 22 PRECINCTS COUNTED) 65 JOSEPH G. MC GRAW (REP). . . . . 0 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0 JUDGE OF THE SUPREME COURT SECOND JUDICIAL DISTRICT (TO FILL VACANCY OF THE HON. JOHN L. NICKELS) (WITH 0 OF 123 PRECINCTS COUNTED) 70 LARRY D. DRURY (DEM). . . . . . 0 71 BOB THOMAS (REP) . . . . . . . 0 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0 JUDGE OF THE APPELLATE CRT SECOND JUDICIAL DISTRICT (TO FILL VACANCY OF THE HON. S. LOUIS RATHJE) (WITH 0 OF 123 PRECINCTS COUNTED) 75 J. “JACK” O’MALLEY (REP) . . . . 0 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0 JUDGE OF THE CIRCUIT COURT SEVENTEENTH JUD. CIRCUIT (TO FILL VACANCY OF THE HON. DANIEL D. DOYLE) (WITH 0 OF 123 PRECINCTS COUNTED) 81 RICHARD W. VIDAL (REP) . . . . . 0 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0 JUDGE OF THE CIRCUIT COURT SEVENTEENTH JUD. CIRCUIT (TO FILL VACANCY OF THE HON. GALYN W. MOEHRING) (WITH 0 OF 123 PRECINCTS COUNTED) 85 TIMOTHY R. GILL (REP) . . . . . 0 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0 JUDGE OF THE APPELLATE COURT SECOND JUDICIAL DISTRICT RETAIN JUDGE JOHN J. BOWMAN (WITH 0 OF 123 PRECINCTS COUNTED) YES . . . . . . . . . . . . 0 NO. . . . . . . . . . . . . 0 JUDGE OF THE CIRCUIT COURT SEVENTEENTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT RETAIN JUDGE FRED KAPALA (WITH 0 OF 123 PRECINCTS COUNTED) YES . . . . . . . . . . . . 0 NO. . . . . . . . . . . . . 0 ROCKFORD SCHOOL DISTRICT NUMBER 205 PROPOSITION TO ISSUE $29,000,000.00 SCHOOL BONDS (WITH 0 OF 123 PRECINCTS COUNTED) YES . . . . . . . . . . . . 0 NO. . . . . . . . . . . . . 0

Winnebago County

ELECTION

RESULTS

Winnebago County — John T. Schou — County Clerk

2000 GENERAL ELECTION

WINNEBAGO COUNTY, ILLINOIS

NOVEMBER 07, 2000

PRECINCT COUNTY

TOTAL TOTAL

PERCENT

TOTAL PRECINCTS 129

PRECINCTS COUNTED 128 0.00

TOTAL REGISTERED VOTERS 79,453

TOTAL VALID BALLOTS 55,603 0.00

TOTAL BALLOTS 55,603 0.00

TOTAL BLANK BALLOTS 434 0.00

PRESIDENT/VICE PRESIDENT

PRECINCTS TO BE COUNTED 129

PRECINCTS COUNTED 128

TOTAL BALLOTS CAST 55,603

PRESIDENT AND VICE PRESIDENT * VF 1

DEM 004 AL GORE 23,695 43.74

JOE LIEBERMAN

REP 006 GEORGE W. BUSH 28,809 53.18

DICK CHENEY

LIB 008 HARRY BROWNE 222 0.41

ART OLIVIER

GRE 010 RALPH NADER 1,257 2.32

WINONA LaDUKE

REF 012 JOHN HAGELIN 17 0.03

NAT GOLDHABER

IND 014 PAT BUCHANAN 171 0.32

EZOLA FOSTER

16TH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

PRECINCTS TO BE COUNTED 128

PRECINCTS COUNTED 128

TOTAL BALLOTS CAST 55,603

REPRESENTATIVE * CONGRESS

DEM 022 CHARLES W. HENDRICKSON 18,154 33.90

REP 023 DONALD A. MANZULLO 35,395 66.10

67TH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT

PRECINCTS TO BE COUNTED 6

PRECINCTS COUNTED 6

TOTAL BALLOTS CAST 1,144

REPRESENTATIVE * GENERAL ASSEMBLY * VF 1

DEM 032 DOUGLAS P. SCOTT 815 100.00

REP NO CANDIDATE 0 0.00

68TH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT

PRECINCTS TO BE COUNTED 54

PRECINCTS COUNTED 54

TOTAL BALLOTS CAST 23,344

REPRESENTATIVE * GENERAL ASSEMBLY * VF 1

DEM NO CANDIDATE 0 0.00

REP 033 RONALD A. WAIT 0 0.00

69TH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT

PRECINCTS TO BE COUNTED 77

PRECINCTS COUNTED 0

TOTAL BALLOTS CAST 0

REPRESENTATIVE * GENERAL ASSEMBLY * VF 1

DEM 032 DANIEL R. MATHEWS 0 0.00

REP 033 DAVE WINTERS 0 0.00

70TH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT

PRECINCTS TO BE COUNTED 2

PRECINCTS COUNTED 0

TOTAL BALLOTS CAST 0

REPRESENTATIVE * GENERAL ASSEMBLY * VF 1

DEM NO CANDIDATE 0 0.00

REP 033 DAVID A. WIRSING 0 0.00

WINNEBAGO COUNTY

PRECINCTS TO BE COUNTED 128

PRECINCTS COUNTED 0

TOTAL BALLOTS CAST 0

AUDITOR

DEM 042 W. THOMAS “TOM” ROSS 0 0.00

REP NO CANDIDATE 0 0.00

CLERK OF THE CIRCUIT COURT

DEM NO CANDIDATE 0 0.00

REP 047 MARC A. GASPARINI 0 0.00

CORONER

DEM NO CANDIDATE 0 0.00

REP 051 ELIZABETH “SUE” FIDUCCIA 0 0.00

RECORDER

DEM NO CANDIDATE 0 0.00

REP 055 KENNETH W. STAAF 0 0.00

STATE’S ATTORNEY

DEM NO CANDIDATE 0 0.00

REP 063 PAUL A. LOGLI 0 0.00

COUNTY TREASURER *

UNEXPIRED 2 YR

DEM 067 SUSAN J. GORAL 0 0.00

REP 068 ALAN J. PALMER 0 0.00

COUNTY BOARD CHAIRMAN

DEM NO CANDIDATE 0 0.00

REP 073 KRISTINE O’ROURKE COHN

0 0.00

COUNTY BOARD – DISTRICT 1

PRECINCTS TO BE COUNTED 25

PRECINCTS COUNTED 0

TOTAL BALLOTS CAST 0

COUNTY BOARD MEMBER * VF 1

DEM NO CANDIDATE 0 0.00

REP 081 SUSAN McDONALD 0 0.00

COUNTY BOARD – DISTRICT 2

PRECINCTS TO BE COUNTED 21

PRECINCTS COUNTED 0

TOTAL BALLOTS CAST 0

COUNTY BOARD MEMBER * VF 1

DEM NO CANDIDATE 0 0.00

REP 081 CHARLIE HOLLERITH 0 0.00

COUNTY BOARD – DISTRICT 3

PRECINCTS TO BE COUNTED 22

PRECINCTS COUNTED 0

TOTAL BALLOTS CAST 0

COUNTY BOARD MEMBER * VF 1

DEM 080 PHILLIP R. JOHNSON 0 0.00

REP 081 GARY R. JURY 0 0.00

COUNTY BOARD – DISTRICT 4

PRECINCTS TO BE COUNTED 7

PRECINCTS COUNTED 0

TOTAL BALLOTS CAST 0

COUNTY BOARD MEMBER * VF 1

DEM NO CANDIDATE 0 0.00

REP 081 DONALD J. KERESTES 0 0.00

COUNTY BOARD – DISTRICT 5

PRECINCTS TO BE COUNTED 17

PRECINCTS COUNTED 0

TOTAL BALLOTS CAST 0

COUNTY BOARD MEMBER * VF 1

DEM 080 PAUL GORSKI 0 0.00

REP 081 RANDY F. STURM 0 0.00

COUNTY BOARD – DISTRICT 6

PRECINCTS TO BE COUNTED 9

PRECINCTS COUNTED 0

TOTAL BALLOTS CAST 0

COUNTY BOARD MEMBER * VF 1

DEM 080 PEARL HAWKS 0 0.00

REP NO CANDIDATE 0 0.00

IND 082 MARK C. PHILPOT 0 0.00

COUNTY BOARD – DISTRICT 7

PRECINCTS TO BE COUNTED 4

PRECINCTS COUNTED 0

TOTAL BALLOTS CAST 0

COUNTY BOARD MEMBER * VF 1

DEM 080 POLLY BERG 0 0.00

REP 081 TERRENCE W. PETERSON 0 0.00

COUNTY BOARD – DISTRICT 8

PRECINCTS TO BE COUNTED 21

PRECINCTS COUNTED 0

TOTAL BALLOTS CAST 0

COUNTY BOARD MEMBER * VF 1

DEM NO CANDIDATE 0 0.00

REP 081 MARY ANN AIELLO 0 0.00

COUNTY BOARD – DISTRICT 9

PRECINCTS TO BE COUNTED 8

PRECINCTS COUNTED 0

TOTAL BALLOTS CAST 0

COUNTY BOARD MEMBER * VF 1

DEM NO CANDIDATE 0 0.00

REP 081 JOHN A. TERRANOVA 0 0.00

COUNTY BOARD – DISTRICT 10

PRECINCTS TO BE COUNTED 3

PRECINCTS COUNTED 0

TOTAL BALLOTS CAST 0

COUNTY BOARD MEMBER * VF 1

DEM NO CANDIDATE 0 0.00

REP 081 JOHN EKBERG 0 0.00

COUNTY BOARD – DISTRICT 11

PRECINCTS TO BE COUNTED 1

PRECINCTS COUNTED 0

TOTAL BALLOTS CAST 0

COUNTY BOARD MEMBER * VF 1

DEM 080 MARK DAUENBAUGH 0 0.00

REP NO CANDIDATE 0 0.00

COUNTY BOARD MEMBER * UNEXPIRED 2 YR * VF 1

DEM 084 GEORGE “BILL” COFFEY 0 0.00

REP NO CANDIDATE 0 0.00

2ND JUDICIAL DISTRICT

PRECINCTS TO BE COUNTED 128

PRECINCTS COUNTED 0

TOTAL BALLOTS CAST 0

2ND SUPREME Court

VAC. (JOHN L. NICKELS)

DEM 090 LARRY D. DRURY 0 0.00

REP 091 BOB THOMAS 0 0.00

2ND APPELLATE COURT

VAC. (S. LOUIS RATHJE) *

DEM NO CANDIDATE 0 0.00

REP 101 JOHN M. “JACK” O’MALLEY 0 0.00

2ND APPELLATE COURT

RETAIN (JOHN J. BOWMAN)

122 YES 0 0.00

123 NO 0 0.00

17TH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT

PRECINCTS TO BE COUNTED 128

PRECINCTS COUNTED 0

TOTAL BALLOTS CAST 0

17TH CIRCUIT COURT

VAC. (DANIEL D. DOYLE)

DEM NO CANDIDATE 0 0.00

REP 106 RICHARD W. VIDAL 0 0.00

17TH CIRCUIT COURT

VAC. (GALYN MOEHRING)

DEM NO CANDIDATE 0 0.00

REP 112 TIMOTHY R. GILL 0 0.00

17TH CIRCUIT COURT

RETAIN (FRED KAPALA)

125 YES 0 0.00

126 NO 0 0.00

VILLAGE OF ROCKTON

PRECINCTS TO BE COUNTED 8

PRECINCTS COUNTED 0

TOTAL BALLOTS CAST 0

WATERWORKS SYSTEM

IMPROVEMENTS

178 YES 0 0.00

179 NO 0 0.00

NORTH BOONE COMMUNITY UNIT SCHOOL DISTRICT NUMBER 200

PRECINCTS TO BE COUNTED 1

PRECINCTS COUNTED 0

TOTAL BALLOTS CAST 0

$7,900,000 SCHOOL BUILDING BONDS

142 YES 0 0.00

143 NO 0 0.00

HONONEGAH COMMUNITY HIGH SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 207

PRECINCTS TO BE COUNTED 27

PRECINCTS COUNTED 0

TOTAL BALLOTS CAST 0

INCREASE EDUCATIONAL TAX RATE

142 YES 0 0.00

143 NO 0 0.00

$7,000,000 SCHOOL BUILDING BONDS

160 YES 0 0.00

161 NO 0 0.00

ROCKFORD SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 205

PRECINCTS TO BE COUNTED 56

PRECINCTS COUNTED 0

TOTAL BALLOTS CAST 0

$29,000,000 SCHOOL BONDS

142 YES 0 0.00

143 NO 0 0.00

SOUTH BELOIT

COMMUNITY UNIT SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 320

PRECINCTS TO BE COUNTED 9

PRECINCTS COUNTED 0

TOTAL BALLOTS CAST 0

$9,525,000 SCHOOL BUILDING BONDS

142 YES 0 0.00

143 NO 0 0.00

Editor‘s note: With the state of Florida in dispute, the national media has declared George W. Bush the winner of the presidential race. Coincidently, Rockford and Illinois school children voted for Bush first,although the actual state electoral votes went to Vice-President Al Gore.

By Shellie Berg

Staff Reporter

With the efforts of The League of Women Voters, elementary, middle and high schools in Rockford and throughout Illinois participated in a mock election Thursday.

Continued on page 5

From page 1

George W. Bush raked in the most votes in both Rockford and throughout Illinois. In Rockford, he beat Al Gore by 297 votes. The total was Bush, 5,046, and Gore, 4,749.

In Illinois, students in 390 schools voted. George Bush brought in 54,539; Al Gore received 49,057; Green Party candidate Ralph Nader had 3,976; Pat Buchanan received 1,171; and Libertarian candidate Harry Browne took in 1,088.

“I think we just had wonderful success,” Elsie Janson, voter’s service co-chair, said.

Jeanne Claeys, voter’s service co-chair, noted the event was significant for young people. “We’re trying to educate them early about the importance of voting; of becoming a citizen,” Claeys stated. “We feel the earlier they get involved, the more likely they are to become a lifelong voter. Usually, the response is the students get quite enthusiastic about it.”

Teachers across the state received a curriculum from the league of suggested activities for students. “We encourage that they have some advanced preparation curriculum lesson plans, so they’re not voting blindly,” Claeys said.

Mary Lang, who teaches 8th grade American history at Belvidere Junior High School, put together a packet for her students on characteristics that make a good president. She also noted the packet explains “the different hats the president wears. We had a couple of articles on the background on each of the candidates—the two major candidates.”

Lang also acquired a portable booth for students to see what one looks like when actually voting. “All of our activities will culminate with the actual election,” she stated. Lang believes the mock election and the activities allowed students to learn about government. “Otherwise, how do they ever learn to appreciate democracy?” she remarked. “They have to begin to learn somewhere what it means to be a citizen.”

Enjoy The Rock River Times? Help spread the word!