Online exclusive! 1955-56 Illinois State Prep Basketball Tourney summary

Supersectionals

At Various Sites

Quincy 52, Springfield Lanphier 48

Edwardsville 73, Effingham St. Anthony 68

Peoria 66, LaSalle-Peru 58

Oak Park-River Forest 62, Chicago Heights Bloom 57

Rockford West 66, Galesburg 64 (2 OT)

West Frankfort 45, Pinckneyville 42

Chicago Dunbar 88, Winnetka New Trier 56

Rantoul 79, Taylorville 74

Quarterfinals

At Huff Gym, Champaign

Edwardsville 68, Quincy 44

Oak Park-River Forest 63, Peoria 48

Rockford West 82, West Frankfort 70

Chicago Dunbar 73, Rantoul 58

Semifinals

Edwardsville 88, Oak Park-River Forest 61

Rockford West 61, Chicago Dunbar 48

Third Place

Chicago Dunbar 73, Oak Park-River Forest 56

Championship

(Saturday, March 17, 1956)

ROCKFORD WEST (67)

Player FG FT Pts PF

Tom Blake 0-1 0-0 0 0

Nolden Gentry 5-10 7-8 17 2

Don Slaughter 1-6 2-2 4 1

Bobby Washington 6-12 5-6 17 2

John Wessels 11-24 7-10 29 2

Totals 23-53 21-26 67 8

EDWARDSVILLE (65)

Player FG FT Pts PF

James Chandler 0-1 2-3 2 3

Mannie Jackson 10-21 1-3 21 2

Gordon Mallory 0-0 0-0 0 0

Harold Patton 2-5 0-1 4 5

Richard Pulliam 1-2 0-0 2 0

Kenneth Shaw 3-5 2-2 8 2

Govoner Vaughn 13-19 2-5 28 2

Totals 29-53 7-14 65 14

Rockford West 18 15 21 13—67

Edwardsville 14 18 16 17—65

STATE FINALISTS

School Coach W-L Enroll

1 Rockford West Alex Saudargas 28-1 1560

2 Edwardsville Joe Lucco 28-6 889

3 Chicago Dunbar Erwin “Dutch” Rittmeyer 29-4 2102

4 Oak Park-River Fores Harry Kinert 18-9 2480

Peoria Dawson “Dawdy” Hawkins 25-5 1550

Quincy George Latham 27-6 1100

Rantoul Carlos Van Auron 23-8 400

West Frankfort George Iubelt 21-11 754

Chicago Heights Bloom Bert Moore 18-2

Effingham St. Anthony Jim Belz 29-2

Galesburg John Thiel 26-3

LaSalle-Peru Gene Vance 20-7

Pinckneyville Merrill “Duster” Thomas 29-4

Springfield Lanphier Arlyn Lober 22-7

Taylorville Robert Lyons 13-17

Winnetka New Trier Charles Lauer 18-8

TOP SCORERS

Player and School G FG FT Pts

John Wessels, Rockford West 4 42 23 107

Mannie Jackson, Edwardsville 4 40 14 94

Govoner Vaughn, Edwardsville 4 39 14 92

Mel Davis, Chicago Dunbar 4 40 10 90

Alphra Saunders, Chicago Dunbar 4 28 17 73

Don Slaughter, Rockford West 4 21 11 53

Roger Horsky, Oak Park-River Forest 4 19 15 53

Nolden Gentry, Rockford West 4 18 14 50

Joe Comeford, Oak Park-River Forest 4 16 13 45

Charles Dixon, Chicago Dunbar 4 17 9 43

Rod Hartless, Oak Park-River Forest 4 18 7 43

ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM

Player & School Ht. Yr.

Nolden Gentry, Rockford West 6-7 Sr.

Mannie Jackson, Edwardsvill 6-2 Sr.

Don Slaughter, Rockford West 6-3 Sr.

Govoner Vaughn, Edwardsville 6-3 Sr.

John Wessels, Rockford West 6-7 Sr.

AP FINAL REGULAR-SEASON TOP TEN

No . School W-L

1 Rockford West 19-1

2 Herrin 24-2

3 Galesburg 21-2

4 Pinckneyville 24-3

5 Edwardsville 20-5

6 Peoria 19-4

7 Moline 17-6

8 Mt. Vernon 19-5

9 Lincoln 21-2

10 Rock Island 16-7

Source: IHSA Web site.

From the May 4-10, 2005, issue

Enjoy The Rock River Times? Help spread the word!