Prep football playoff scores, pairings

CLASS 7A

(Seeds precede school name)

Results Oct. 29-30

No. 1 Cary-Grove (10-0) 27, No. 8 Woodstock (5-5) 20, OT

No. 4 Belvidere (7-3) 24, No. 5 Rockton Hononegah (6-4) 12

No. 2 Crystal Lake South (8-2) 20, No. 7 McHenry (5-5) 7

No. 6 Machesney Park Harlem (7-3) 17, No. 3 Rockford Guilford (6-4) 8

Games Nov. 5-6

(Second-round dates, times to be announced Nov. 1)

Cary-Grove vs. Belvidere.

Crystal Lake South vs. Harlem

CLASS 6A

Results Oct. 29-30

No. 1 Freeport (10-0) 34, No. 8 Bensenville Fenton (5-5) 6

No. 5 Batavia (7-3) 26, No. 4 Benet Academy (6-4) 14

No. 2 Geneva (9-1) 35, No. 7 Glenbard South (5-5) 19

No. 3 Mundelein Carmel (7-3) 31, No. 6 North Chicago (6-4) 28

Games Nov. 5-6

Freeport vs. Batavia

Geneva vs. Carmel

CLASS 5A

Results Oct. 29-30

No. 1 Johnsburg (10-0) 24, No. 8 LaSalle-Peru (5-5) 0

No. 4 Rock Island Alleman (9-1) 35, No. 5 Sterling (7-3) 20

No. 2 Geneseo (9-1) 36, No. 7 St. Viator (5-5) 26

No. 3 Rochelle (9-1) 27, No. 6 Maple Park Kaneland (6-4) 7

Games Nov. 5-6

Johnsburg vs. Alleman

Geneseo vs. Rochelle

CLASS 4A

Results Oct. 29-30

No. 1 Lombard Montini (9-1) 33, No. 8 Wheaton St. Francis (5-5) 0

No. 4 Burlington Central (7-3) 30, No. 5 Lisle (6-4) 7

No. 2 Byron (8-2) 28, No. 7 Marengo (6-4) 8.

No. 3 Woodstock Marian (8-2) 53, No. 6 Harvard (6-4) 28

Games Nov. 5-6

Montini vs. Burlington

Byron vs. Marian

CLASS 3A

Results Oct. 29-30

No. 1 Wilmington (10-0) 63, No. 8 Paxton-Buckley-Loda (5-5) 0

No. 5 Hampshire (8-2) 35, No. 4 Chicago Christian (7-3) 28

No. 2 Stillman Valley (9-1) 35, No. 7 Amboy-LaMoille (6-4) 0

No. 3 Addison Driscoll (8-2) 41, No. 6 Dwight (6-4) 6

Games Nov. 5-6

Wilmington vs. Hampshire

Stillman Valley vs. Driscoll

CLASS 2A

Results Oct. 29-30

No. 1 Poplar Grove North Boone (10-0) 14, No. 8 Morrison (5-5) 13

No. 4 Sterling Newman (9-1) 19, No. 5 Forreston (7-3) 0

No. 2 Eastland-Pearl City (9-1) 20, No. 7 Lena-Winslow (6-4) 14

No. 3 Walther Lutheran (9-1) 29, No. 6 Peru St. Bede (7-3) 26

Games Nov. 5-6

North Boone vs. Newman

EPC vs. Walther Lutheran

CLASS 1A

Results Oct. 29-30

No. 1 Aurora Christian (9-1) 42, No. 8 Annawan (5-5) 8

No. 5 Ashton-Franklin Center (7-3) 14, No. 4 Durand (6-4) 6

No. 2 Stockton (9-1) 37, No. 7 Alden-Hebron (6-4) 0

No. 3 Dakota (8-2) 21, No. 6 Freeport Aquin (6-4) 0

Games Nov. 5-6

Aurora Christian vs. AFC

Stockton vs. Dakota

Enjoy The Rock River Times? Help spread the word!