RAMI Awards Ceremony April 12

The 16th Annual Rockford Area Music Industry (RAMI) Awards Ceremony takes the stage at Tebala Shrine Temple, 7901 Newburg Rd., Thursday, April 12. Doors open at 6 p.m., show starts at 7 p.m.

Tickets are $7 at the door, $5 in advance, available at: Rockford Area Arts Council, 713 E. State St.; The Postal Shoppe, 1643 N. Alpine Rd., No. 104; and The Postal Shoppe, 2205 S. Perryville Rd.

The event will include live performances, the presentation of the Rockford Idol competition winner and an introduction by Frank Schier, editor & publisher of The Rock River Times and Rockford Area Music Industry co-founder (along with Bruce Hammond and Gary Wilmer). More info: ramiawards.com.

Performers include Bare Bones, Missing Links, Los Dragones, City of Rockford Pipe Band, Sweet Vermouth, The Sensations, Inspector Owl, Tres Elliott, Kelsey Wild and the 2007 Idol winner.

2007 RAMI award nominees

Acoustic Rock—Andy Spitson, Mike Owens, Ron Rainwater

Blues—Barstool Bob Blues Band, Basement Blues Band, Brother K, Doug Furze, Ernie & the Po’ Boys, Steve Ditzell & Blue Lightning Band

Cabaret/Broadway—“My Time” with Dennis Johnson, Broadway Bound, Mike Williamson Trio, Swing Productions

Choral Group—Bach Chamber Choir, Kantorei, Mendelssohn Chorale, River City Sound Chorus, Rock Valley Choral, Womansong

Christian—Calvary Praise Band, Christian Fellowship Band, Faith Center Praise Band, m28, Sapphire Song, Silver

Classic Rock—Higher Ground, Midnight Hour, Presumed Innocent, Professional Noise, River City Band, The Crunchy Frogs, The Edge, The Newport Project, The Rockford Funk, The Sensations

Classical Ensemble—Kishwaukee Valley Concert Band, Mendelssohn Chamber Orchestra, Mendlessohn Chorale, Rockford Chamber Players, Rockford Chamber Players Brass Quintet, Rockford College Music Academy, Rockford Wind Ensemble

Classical Instrumentalist—Aminida Asher, Greg Sisler, Katherine Yun, Katie Schultz, Rebecca Asher

Contemporary Jazz—Dean Moriarty Jazz Band, Frank Calvagna & Opan Jii, Laura Bayliss Jazz Trio, Rick Burns & Harlan Jefferson, Salva Me

Country/Bluegrass—Chip Messiner, Hot Rod Hank & the Hollowbodies, Juelane & Gid-E-Yup, Silver Creek, Southern Heritage, Steve Stapler, Thunderheart

DJ—DJ Hype, DJ Jake the Snake, DJ Tre, Howard Bailey-Murray, Jason Healey, Mark Medina, Spinner, Steve Shannon

Folk/Solo Pop—Bruce Hecht, Ken Curtis, Miles Nielsen, Ron Rawhoof, Sarah Ambramowitz, Starlite Radio

Funk/R&B—maryann, Too Deep, Tres Elliot, Whalebone

Gospel—Carl Hanserd & Friends, Christian Jubilee Singers of Beloit, New Royal Travelers, Prime Minister, Renee Kent, Uneek, Visionzz of Love

Hard Rock/Metal—Agnus Jackson, Hyde, Jaws of Life, One Little Sin, Reamer, Thunderpants

Latino—Dragones, Escape, Galaxia, Los Aires de Guanajuato

Musical Outreach Organization—Bach Chamber Choir, Crossroads Blues Society, Keith School Music Department, Mendelssohn Performing Arts Center, Phantom Regiment, Rockford College Music Academy, Rockford Symphony Orchestra, Rockford Symphony Youth Orchestra

New Act—Burntside, Cocktail Party, DV8, DVS, Headtrip, Iron Cross, Nervous Kombine, Second Wind, Southview, The Aardvarks, The Usual Suspects, Vintage Vinyl, Without Return

New Rock—7th Street Allstars, Chett, HMS, Spinderson, X51

Oldies—Moon Dogs, Tabby & Mixed Company, Toad Soup

Pop/Retro—Cammi’s NRG, Fat Elvis, Prime Time Live Band, Radio Stars, The Stevee Nix, Trash ’80s, U.S. Radio

Punk/Indie Rock—Bikes Not Bombs, Egan’s Rats, Enter, Killer Apathy, Popeye Jonesin’, The Braves, The Butcher the Vet, The Felix Culpa, The Moment

Rap/Hip-Hop—Chris Sims, Horns & Halos, Hubblequest (Jeff Williams), Mutinous Mutt (Cullen Balch), Paradise, Problem Addict, Splitendz

Traditional Jazz—Bill Doll Jazz Trio, Jodi Beach Trio, Ken Stein, Maxine Holler, Sweet Vermouth

World Music—Jah Volunteers, One Drum, Pipes and Drums of Clan MacAlpine

from the April 11-17, 2007, issue

Enjoy The Rock River Times? Help spread the word!