The Rock River Times’ Monthly Musicians’ Directory

The Rock River Times’ Monthly Musicians’ Directory

By

Editor’s note: Use our free listing! If you would like your band, choir or orchestra listed, please send your organization’s name and contact phone number to The Rock River Times, 128 N. Church St., Rockford, IL 61101. You may also fax your information to our Editor Frank Schier at 964-9825.

Look at all these musicians! Who says the music scene in Rockford doesn’t exist?

2 Way Mirror-’60s ROCK TO PRESENT, Al 544-6035 or 229-6047

6 Shot Limit – ROCK, Aaron 232-9197

11th Hour-HIT ROCK, Jeremy 226-1004

420-NEW ROCK, Mike 654-0376

A Classic Chorale – SENIORS IN SONG, Jackie 398-5181.

Acoustic Millennium Band-NEO-PSYCHEDELIC BLUES, Mike Gulley 544-6502

Agent Zero-SKA/ROCK, Jon 394-3918

Airbag-ROCK/FUNK/PSYCHEDELIC, Jason 227-4104

Al Butler-REQUESTS/VARIETY BAND, 544-5343

Al Paluzzi/Julian DeLuna All-Stars- JAZZ, 963-5904

Angie Crown-ROCK, Bill 968-5361

Art Attack-FUNK , R & B, CLASSIC ROCK, RETRO, 873-1305.

Bach Chamber Choir-CLASSICAL CHORAL, 633-1785

Bare Bones-CLASSIC ROCK, Pat 877-3477

Beat Merchants-JAZZ/BLUES, J.F. Day 399-4584

Bill-HARD ROCK, 870-0487

Bill Doll Trio-JAZZ, 399-6456

Bill Engberg Reunion Orchestra-JAZZ, 877-2321

Blunatics-BLUES/ROCK, Doug Furze 399-9067

Blue Lightning-POWER BLUES/ROCK, Steve or Maggie 968-4202

Blu Wolf-BLUES/ROCK, Turk 963-1315

Blues Hawks-Rockin’ BLUES, Dave Hanson 963-2530

Blues Police-BLUES, 962-7737

Boulas-BLUES, Doug Furze 399-9067

Broken Man-Hard Rock, Doug 282-5441

Bruce Hecht-FOLK, 633-9205

Bullet-ROCK, Dalton 964-7029

Burnt Sienna-Kip Orby 547-6729

Clutch Cargo-CLASSIC ROCK, Terry 815-885-1378 or TNCGarden@aol.com

Common Ground-CLASSIC ROCK/OLDIES, Ross 239-1015

Crush Ivy-ROCK, John Juliano 885-2254

Dan Voll-JAZZ, ROCK, POPULAR, FOLK, 397-5290

Dave Stocker-FOLK, 394-0911

Dean Moriarty-JAZZ, 962-7571

Diamond Dog-HARD ROCK, Tim 547-9768

Dick Dodge & The Monarchs-JAZZ, 608/362-8577

Dysfunctional-ACOUSTIC/ELECTRIC ROCK, Doug Eid 394-0628

Doug Eid-ACOUSTIC ROCK, 394-0628

Doug Furze-BLUES, 399-9067

Dove Load-POWER TRIO PLAYING HEAVY PSYCHEDELIC BLUES ROCK ORIGINAL & COVERS, Jeff 229-6787

Dreadnaught-NEW AGE METAL, Jamie Early 732-7890

Electrick Medicine-ORIGINAL ACID ROCK BLUES, Anthony 629-2747

Fair Advantage-ROCK, BLUES, ’70s, ’80s, ’90s, 397-2362 or 226-4621

False Idols-original, Heavy Alternative, Metal, Dale Stronfus 870-3539

Fluid Oz-FUNK/ROCK, 397-6390

Foamfoot-ROCK, Paul 877-7695

Funhouse-ROCK OF ’60s-’90s, Jeff Bredeson 248-9971

Gardenia Big Band-SWING/JAZZ, 874-5151

Gladstone Bag-NEO-PSYCHEDELIC BLUES, Jim 969-0607

Golden Rocket Band-FREE RANGE COUNTRY 962-7737

Groove Weasel-ROCK, Don Cuppini 289-4207

Harlan Jefferson-JAZZ, FUNK/R&B, 395-3970 pager

Harmony Riley-NEW ROCK, Brett (312) 740-0699

Henry Hamberlin, Jr.-JAZZ, 282-8293

Hired Gunz-CLASSIC ROCK/OLDIES, Dave 874-7869

Jack Brand Quartet-JAZZ, 229-3131

Jodi Lynn Beach Trio- STANDARD JAZZ, 961-1183

Joey LaPastora-FOLK/ACOUSTIC ROCK 282-4028

John Kubilus-FOLK, 297-0004

John Porrazzo-JAZZ, 963-5904

Julian DeLuna-JAZZ, 963-5904

Jumapao-ORIGINAL R-N-R/NO COVER, 399-4886

Kantorei-CLASSICAL CHORAL, 968-0440

Ken Curtis-FOLK, (608) 741-0775

Kerry Martin-ONE MAN BAND/FULL BAND SOUND, VARIOUS STYLES,297-2401

Kouncil Koraliers-YOUTH CHOIR, Susan Williams 963-6765

Kroeger Concerts- EARLY BROADWAY/HOLLYW0OD, baritone & pianist, 815-825-2107

Lonewolf, Sundance & Dawn-50s & 60s, COUNTRY, Sundance 234-8751; Lonewolf 335-7086.

Loren Hecht-CABARET, 633-1344

Maggie McGuire-IRISH/CELTIC, Kurt Tieman 732-7178

Man Made Man-METAL, Tim Wood 873-1206

Mark Hansen-ACOUSTIC/POP, 282-2082

Matt Spinello-JAZZ, 226-8844

Maxine Holler-JAZZ, 963-5904

Men of Our Times-ROCK/VARIETY, Gary 633-4527

Mendelssohn Club Chamber Orchestra-CLASSICAL ENSEMBLE, Lynn Andreini or Bev Capone 964-9713

Mendelssohn Club Chorale-CHORAL GROUP, Lynn Andreini or Bev Capone 964-9713

Mike Williamson Music Productions-www.MikeWilliamsonMusic.com 229-6852

Minus May-ROCK, Brian 963-8069

Missing Links-CLASSIC ROCK/OLDIES Dan 968-3254; Curt 968-3253; Jim 654-0365

Mr. Big Stuff-CLASSIC ROCK, Doug 229-3457; Paul 624-0182

Monday Morning Dixie Band-Jazz, 963-

5904

Moonlight Jazz Orchestra-JAZZ, Curt 874-9165

Mr. Pill-ALTERNATIVE ROCK, Chris 394-3918

Muligan Stu-PUNK, Kevin 395-0875

NT Jordahl-ACOUSTIC PUNK JAZZ, 229-5601

Neptune Blue-Original Rock, 777-6980

Nite Owl-ROCK, Rick 968-1249

No Dice-CLASSIC ROCK/OLDIES, Paul 877-7695

North Sout Connection Band-COUNTRY, 50’s-60’s, Ellen 633-3897

One Drum-WORLD, Afro-Caribbean, Latin and World groove, David Stocker 394-0911

Pete “Satchmo” Quinto-JAZZ, 233-1187

Pheoix Fire-Jazz (the new), Matt 282-3716, Ryan 226-8566

Pistol Pete-962-8655

Pitneys-CHRISTIAN/COUNTRY, Perry Pitney, Day 965-5332; Night 968-1862

Prairie Wolf-Folk-Rock, Blues Mike 289-6464

Prime Time Live Band-Variety ROCK, Kerry 332-2244

Puzzled Monkey – ALTERNATIVE, Dave Peterson 633-3881 days; 654-7648 evenings

Richie Cole-JAZZ (SAX), Richie (305) 495-1809

Rick Burns-JAZZ, 229-7537

River City Sound Chorus – Barbershop/Poplar, Jeannette Whitman-Martin 639-9692

Rockford Chamber Players, Brass and String Ensembles-LIGHT CLASSICAL, Becky and Tom Asher 229-0963

Rockford College Music Academy-CLASSICAL ENSEMBLE, Martha Frantz 226-4168

Rockford Symphony Orchestra-CLASSICAL ENSEMBLE, Mark Hanson or Dottie Mapes 965-0049

Ron Rainwater Band-Variety of Music, 229-5118

R.O.T.-METAL, Mike 562-5213/ 962-0621

Sauce-NEW ROCK, contact T.J., 969-0524

Second City Chorus-BARBER SHOP/POPULAR/CLASSICAL CHORAL, Greg Martin, Day 877-9416; Night 963-6263

Secret Remedy- ALTERNATIVE ROCK, covers/originals, Mitch 397-6381

Silt-NEW ROCK, Johnathan Kuss 399-1997

Simply Blues-BLUES, 398-4160 or ttuck@hughestech.net

Singed-Original FOLK, ROCK, BLUES, Doug 874-0831

Slick Nickel-COUNTRY ROCK, Frank 282-5023

Sneek Prevue-CLASSIC ROCK, Roberta 282-4473

Stan Reese Take Four-JAZZ, Stan 965-3444

Steve Ditzell-GUITARIST, Steve 968-4202

Stronghold-HARD ROCK, Metro Productions 636-9132

Suite Oblivion-CSK Management (815) 765-2726

Sure Shot-TOP 40 COUNTRY, Chip Messiner 877-9678

T. Harvey-BLUES/CLASSIC ROCK, Originals, Acoustic 1-man shows & full show band, Tom 964-8003 or page 681-1838

Take Four-JAZZ, Stan Reese 965-3444

Terry Dodge-IN YOUR FACE FOLK, 397-2595

The Bitters-RUDE ROCK, Styf 637-2956 or Morty (414) 875-9875

The Choice-Scott 965-2847.

The Edge-ROCK, Roberta 282-4473

The Far Side-CLASSIC ROCK/OLDIES, Roger 815-765-2740 or 815-765-2176.

The Fabricators- ’60s TO ’90s ROCK, Bryan Redington 229-5500

The Fellas-BLUES, 389-4160 / (608) 365-9569

The Last Chance-ROCK, COUNTRY/BLUES, Jesse Cantu 874-6519

The Major The Man-JAZZ, Blues, POPULAR, (414) 393-0268

The Martha Quinn Experience-NEW WAVE & ’80s COVERS, Kevin 395-0875

The Mourning Glory-Heavy Psychedelic, Stu 966-6369

The Orgasmatics-PUNK ROCK/ROLL, Aaron 969-9422

The Seed Band-NEO-PSYCHEDELIC, 399-4473

The Shizams-ORIGINAL SKA & REGGAE & JAZZ, Matt 282-3716

The Pimps-NEW ROCK, Mark 967-5753

The Three Jacks-BIG BAND/SWING, Jim Giacalone 624-4515

The Tiffany Trio-CLASSICAL AND LIGHT ENSEMBLE, Betty Leeson 398-1369

Three Peace-NEO-PSYCHEDELIC BLUES, Jason 636-8308

Thunderheart-TOP 40 COUNTRY, Chip Messiner 877-9678

Toad Soup-CLASSIC ROCK/BLUES, Split Pea Productions 636-9466

Tom Mac-FOLK, 877-7530

Tom Marken Trio-JAZZ, 963-5904

Too Deep-FUNK/R&B, Cedric Hanserd 963-8322

Trish Ramsten Trio-JAZZ, Trish 568-5107

Twisted Diamond-neil Diamond with a twist, Marilyn Rose (608) 365-5995 or Dave, 624-2603 (days) / 398-6517 (nights)

Up For Grabs-BLUES/ROCK, 961-1324

Used Rubber Band-CLASSIC ROCK, 962-6079

Val Eddy Trio-JAZZ, 226-0973

Vigilance-METAL, Matt 787-4852

Vince Ippolito-ALTERNATIVE/VARIETY.

Drums/Keyboard,815-285-0086. wwwlvippolito.com

Watershipdown-NEW ROCK, 964-3655

Wayward Wind-GUITARIST AND CHORAL POPULAR & CHORAL GROUP, 877-1446

Enjoy The Rock River Times? Help spread the word!