69th Young Artist Show: Youth Division opens at Rockford Art Museum April 11

April 7, 2010

Melina Chiodini, "A Winter Walk," Olson Park Elementary School, fifth grade. Images of artwork provided

From press release

Rockford Art Museum’s (RAM) 69th Young Artist Show: Youth Division begins Sunday, April 11, with a free public opening from 1 to 3 p.m., including an awards presentation at 2 p.m. The annual exhibit showcases outstanding artwork by students in grades kindergarten through eighth grade at public, private and home schools in Winnebago County. Art teachers select the pieces for submission at their respective schools.

This year’s Young Artist Show: Youth Division features more than 400 paintings, drawings, prints and sculptures that represent 409 students from 72 schools. Recognition awards, one per grade level, will be presented at 2 p.m. during the public opening April 11. Sponsored by Women’s Art Board, the exhibit remains on view at RAM through May 9.

RAM is at 711 N. Main St., Rockford. Regular hours are 10 a.m.-5 p.m., Monday-Saturday, and noon-5 p.m., Sunday. For more information, call (815) 968-2787 or log on to www.rockfordartmuseum.org.

Recognition awards

The following students will be presented with recognition awards at the April 11 opening of the Young Artist Show: Youth Division:

Eighth Grade—Elizabeth Schutt, Harlem Middle School

Seventh Grade—Paxton Powers, RESA Middle School

Sixth Grade—Audrey Johnson, Roscoe Middle School

Nello Cellitti, "There's Only One You," Walker Elementary School, kindergarten. Images of artwork provided

Fifth Grade—

Melina Chiodini, Olson Park Elementary School

Fourth Grade—Jacalyn Wanger, Loves Park Elementary School

Third Grade—Jessica Galvez, King Elementary School

Second Grade—Jazmyn Bottcher, Ralston Elementary School

First Grade—Sydney Kampmier, Montessori Private Academy

Kindergarten—Nello Cellitti, Walker Elementary School

Participating students

(listed by school; includes grade level)

Allegro Academy: Jonathan Baker, 8; Abby Berg, 5; Devin Bondurant, 5; Consuelo Comacho, 5; Aly Heinrich, 5; Antonia Martinez, 6; Nathaniel Martinez, 7; Liam McCormack, 7; Ethan Reynolds, 5; and Gabby Wood, 6.

Alpine Academy of Rockford: Hannah Flood, 4; Rebecca Honzel, 3; Conlan Pottinger, 6; and Alex Todd, 5.

Barnabas Academy: Audrey Soetermans, K; and Joseph Soetermans, 5.

Bloom Elementary School: Marquez Johnson, K; Kristin Opon, 5; Grace Reilly, 4; Rowan Riney, 1; and Monet Terry, 2.

Paxton Powers, "Music Lesson," RESA Middle School, seventh grade. Images of artwork provided.

Carlson Elementary School:

Emma Bowyer, 4; De’ajanie Howard, 3; Jared Long, 4; Gia Patel, 1; and Celeste Torres, 3.

Cherry Valley Elementary School: Lauren Dahlgren, 5; Emily Grobe, 5; Faith Minneyfield, 4; Dawson Serwich, 3; and Nathaniel Todd, 5.

Christian Life Elementary School: Cameron Coates, 3; Grace Hart, 5; Brooke Kiesling, 1; Cole Skadeland, 4; and Magnus Swanson, 2.

Christian Life Middle School: Abby Abrahamson, 6; Tori Fox, 6; Matthew Irwin, 6; and Kristin Stierman, 6.

Classical Conversations: Malary Morse, 5; Mariah Morse, 3; and Maxwell Morse, 1.

Concordia Lutheran School: Kylie Anderson, 7; Luke Anderson, 7; Megan Clarida, 7; Cole Delacy, 3; Christian Galassi, 1; Ellie Gritzmacher, 3; Jacob Hodge, 2; Matt Hodge, 4; Bayleigh Johnston, 6; and Paige Smith, 8.

Conklin Elementary School: Angelina Barr-Perkins, 4; Monet Bradley, 4; and Citlalli Herrera, 5.

Easter Seals’ Autism Therapeutic School: Dov Abraham, 9; Kyran Brooks, 3; Megan Daniels, 9; Skyler Dodson, 9; Alex Eastman, 7; Mason Frickman, 4; Sam Haas, 4; Jared Hollewell, 3; Max Howald, 3; William Kraft, 11; Ashley Mahn, 6; Donald Morehead, 10; Austin Nelson, 6; Guadalupe Ramos, 7; Donald Sutton, 12; and Joshua Trevino, 10.

Elizabeth Schutt, "Kurt Cobain," Harlem Middle School, eighth grade. Image of artwork provided

Ellis Arts Academy:

Karrington Albert, 3; Maxine Bailey, 6; Randale Davis-Thomas, 2; Abel Flores, 7; Torri Franklin, 8; Ashanti Hampton, 1; Cameron Henderson, 7; Jaelynn Johnson, 6; S’Nyah Perkins, 4; Antanay Price-Love, 2; Anna Rittenhouse, 8; Courtney Russey, 6; and Jaqueline Sosa, 6.

Froberg Elementary School: Brandon Childers, 2; Adienne Hall, 1; Kaitlyn Hilden, 2; Alex Khounthavong, K; and Maya Savage, 2.

Gates Homeschool Academy: Justin Gates, 5.

Gregory Elementary School: Kiara Easter, 4; Tiana McAllister, 2; Xochith Melendez, 1; Linda Mora, 5; and Brittney Morris, 3.

Harlem Middle School: Alayni Frizzell, 8; April Lewis, 8; Audriana Nichol, 8; Elizabeth Schutt, 8; and Scarlett Thompson, 8.

Haskell Elementary School: Corey Bull, 5; Aeriel Hoover, 2; Glorie O’Connell, 3; Nicklas Pina, 2; and Zackery White, 5.

Hillman Elementary School: Yesinia Gavina-Garcia, 1; Riley Garcia, 4; Adam Jones, 2; Enrique Juarez-Garcia, 5; and Leslie Zepeda, 3.

Holy Family Catholic School: David Battel, 8; Andrea Carlson, 7; Ella Domingo, 5; Maya Fabiano, 2; Audrey Falzone, 5; Jordan Hendricks, 6; Bridget Peterson, K; Abby Ray, 7; Jorge Salas, 7; Sam Shiflett, 4; Monica Skrzypczak, 8; Francesca St. Angel, 8; and Dania Zapata, 8.

Jackson Elementary School: Anisha Allen, 2; Juan Espinoza, 5; Sondra Harms, 5; Tanner Kerley, 1; and Marissa Patrick, 2.

Jazmyn Bottcher, "Dancing Snowflakes," Ralston Elementary School, second grade. Image of artwork provided.

Johnson Elementary School:

Ikram Ahmed, 3; Chloe Collins, 5; Nikaelyn Jacobs, K; Rachel Larson, 4; and Gabriella Pozzi,1.

King Elementary School: Jessica Galvez, 3; Faizon Lilly, 3; Tyree Payton, 4; Zhaniah Sims, 5; and Karina Stifter, 1.

Kinnikinnick Elementary School: Briana Hoffman, 5; Gavin Lee, 4; Alex James, 5; Priyanka Salunkhe, 4; and Victoria Sweeney, 4.

Kishwaukee Elementary School: Tyree Avington, 5; Isaiah Jefferson, 5; Deonte Powell, 5; and Ricky Sayavong, 5.

Lathrop Elementary School: Mario Campos, 4; Joanna Medrano, 4; and Stephanie Romero, 4.

Ledgewood Elementary School: Helen Hartel, 2; Elena Granzeier, K; Ana Jovanovic, 1; Annie Timmerman, 3; and Jared Toensing, 3.

Lewis Lemon Elementary School: Amari Craig, 3; Donniel Lewis, 2; Shamaria Jefferson, 4; Nadia Phipps, 4; and Devon Turner, 3.

Jenna Happach, "Star Gazing," Winnebago Middle School, eighth grade. Image of artwork provided.

Lincoln Middle School:

Kelly Bailey, 8; Rachel Femminella, 8; Melissa Ihus, 8; Luis Mandujano, 8; Vi Nguyen, 8; Austin Rux, 8; Ana Valdez, 8; and Veronica Ventura, 8.

Loves Park Elementary School: Spencer Daub, 5; Nick Keen, 6; Matthew Lapp, 4; Jena Villalobos, 4; and Jacalyn Wanger, 4.

Machesney Elementary School: Jaiden Boorman, 4; Brianna Butler, 6; Hannah Scott, 5; Abby Sundberg, 6; and Austin Young, 4.

Maple Elementary School: Jarrett Dahl, 5; Domenica Hess, 5; Alicia Knutson, 6; and Zack Newman, 6.

Marquette Elementary School: Hannah McLaren, 1; and Kara Ryall, 3.

Marsh Elementary School: Karla De La Torre, 3; Karen Hernandez, 4; Julia Jefferson, 5; Madeline Miranda, 1; and Mya Walker, 2.

McIntosh Elementary School: Dareus Iriving, 2; Ysabella Lopez, K; Lamont Powers, 3; Robaniesha Yoho, 5; and Liliana Zuniga, 1.

Montessori Private Academy: Hailey Fiedler, 2; Sydney Kampmier, 1; Rebecca Lisk, 6; Adriana Lopez, 2; Aly Monson, 2; and Jelena Pejic, 5.

Montessori School: Tanner Leuellen, 3; Brette Olpin, 6; and Alexas Sinkiawic, 5.

Montgomery Homeschool: Kelsey Montgomery, 7.

Nashold Elementary School: Janice DeAvila, 4; Megan McKenney, 3; Britania Moreno, 5; Esmeralda Pacheco, 5; and Sean Ryder, 3.

Zayne Fisher, "Extraordinary Blue Eagle," Walker Elementary School, second grade. Image of artwork provided.

Nelson Elementary School:

Mykayla Boone, 2; Myalynn Mandujano, 3; Juan Manriquez, 2; Marco Martinez, 5; and Michelle Ramirez-Jimenez, 2.

New Milford Elementary School: Kalyshia Burfield, 4; Noah Guaderrama, 3; Kiana Ledesma, 5; Alyssa Lorenzen, 3; and Manuel Mendoza, 5.

Olson Park Elementary School: Connor Aldrich, 3; Melina Chiodini, 5; Monica Felber, 6; Seth Kannarr, 6; and Adrian Shemshedini, 1.

Parker Early Learning Center: Alyssa Appleby, K; Sean Dolin, K; Alexis Hagans, K; Jayden Holby, K; and Nate Smith, K. 

Pecatonica Elementary School: Haylee Jo Burton, 4; Connor Cunningham, 3; Dominick Luna, K; Zach Mirza, 4; and Chloe Schwartz, 2.

Pecatonica Middle School: Megan Cunningham, 6; Isabella Gasparini, 7; Weronika Kaczmarczyk, 8; Bailey Penwell, 6; Abby Ponder, 5; and Michaela White, 7.

Ralston Elementary School: Jazmyn Bottcher, 2; Jacob Hayes, 6; Lauren Kuhrt, 4; Julia Piersol, 5; and Ainsley Wehby, 1. 

RESA Middle School: Rebecca Brauer, 8; Ricky Cauthen, 8; Virginia Chaveste-Garcia, 7; Darya Chuverov, 8; Jacob Hodges, 8; Paxton Powers, 7; Alisha Sette, 8; and Kimberly Viravong, 6.

Riverdahl Elementary School: Dominic Clark, 2; Jesus Coliz, 2; Pedro Esquivious, 1; Amari Hudson, 1; and Hunter Jones, 1.

Rock Cut Elementary School: Heather Corey, 6; Kyle Jacobson, 5; Samuel Procopio, 3; Skylar Totz, 3; and Austin Wagner, 4.

Rockford Christian Elementary School: Ally Brynolf, 1; Jourdan Irvin, 3; Lindsey Oyler, 4; Ally Schilling, 5; and Darcy Smith, 2.

Rockford Lutheran Academy: Hidayah Afzal, 2; Olivia Cattage, 4; Marla Gravino, 3; Hailey Reece, 6; and David Stim, 2.

Rolling Green Elementary School: Isaac Garcia, K; Daisy Martinez, 1; Jack Severson, 4; Steve Thompson, 5; and Jacob Wolosyn, 4.

Roscoe Middle School: Nathan Castle, 8; Allison Christensen, 8; Amy Francis, 7; Blake Huffman, 6; Audrey Johnson, 6; Logan Livingston, 8; Megan Pirtle, 8; and Elaina Wheeler, 7.

St. Bernadette School: Amanda Didier, 4; Brittany Finney, 8; Mary Kate Francisco, 8; Iris Garcia, 4; Cassidy Jaworowski, 5; Kailey Parnello, 6; Nick Parnello, 4; Brianna Pigatti, 8; Cora Siebert, 6; Claire Tobin, 7; and Madisyn Smith, 5.

St. James School: Addy Barnhart, 1; Frankie Cichock, 2; Leigha Crowder, 7; Davey Dawson, 4; Caity Hackert, 8; Madeline Hawley, 6; Jacob Hultgren, 5; Alyssa Noonen, 7; Elias Soria, 8; Tanner Titak, 3; and Daniela Zamora, 6.

St. Peter Cathedral School: Jenna Black, 5; Addison Englebrecht, 8; Brock Figi, K; Wendy Flores, 6; Lizzie O’Connor, 1; Adam Rehfeldt, 6; Madalena Ricotta, 8; Max Robinson, 4; Anna Rossato, 6; Tommy Schmid, 6; Mandi Steinhagen, 5; Samantha Symonds, 7; and Ana Weickert, 8.

St. Rita Catholic School: Kaleb Brodder, 6; Alyssa Capriola, 5; Zoey D’Agostin, 3; Abby Ferguson, 6; Rebecca Filak, 7; Kate Gille, 7; Brandie Haas, 2; Emma Krahmer, 8; Ian Nelson, 1; Maggie Palcan, 7; Jennifer Peters, 8; Casey Petit, 8; and Joseph Strauss, 4.

Simon Elementary School: Alyssa Archer, 3; Kaylie Burns, 2; Kate Firch, 3; Jared Roberts, 3; and Skyler Youngren, 2.

Spectrum School: Christopher Alexander, 7; Lauren Bouc, 8; Lilly Endsley, 7; Emma Fredrickson, 7; Jemma Goddard, 7; Sarah Johns, 7; Hannah Krenik, 4; Matthew Lynch, 3; Austin Middleton, 8; Molly Mink, 1; Alyssa Skoglund, 5; Devin Smick, 8; and Amelia Wagner, 6.

Stiles Elementary School: Noah Waffle, 4; and Armani Yancy, K.

Stone Creek Elementary School: Hunter Hughes, 2; Holly Janowski, 3; Madilyn McWilliams, 1; Haley Warren, K; and Gage Williamson, 3.

Summerdale Elementary School: Joan Aldama, 5; Fiezan Binene, 1; Taquaysha Burnell, 4; Dearia Gipson, 3; and Mikaila Taylor, 2.

Thompson Elementary School: Anthony Campbell, 4; Julissa Contreras, 4; Carolina Lopez, 4; Ariana Rodriguez, 4; and Cole Tarlton, 4.

Walker Elementary School: Nello Cellitti, K; Zayne Fisher, 2; Victoria Guerro, 2; Aaliyah McFarland, 4; and Adriana Reyes, 4.

Washington Academy: Emily Ditsch, 5; Johann Madix, 4; Josephine Matthias, 2; Jasmyn Mora, 6; Samantha Shiels, 1; Andrea Wallace, 7; and Allison Wharton, 8.

Welsh Elementary School: Ian Comstock-Addams, 4; Andru Garcia-Flores, 1; Chloe Magee, K; Hope Musso, 5; and Raven Reed, 4.

West Middle School: Kayanna Barr, 8; Rianna Boyd, 7; Jaquella Buais, 7; Monica Green, 7; Zack Heflin, 6; Ashanti Lewis, 8; Tham Mana, 8; and Evanhgelin Ndacayisaba, 8.

West View Elementary School: Caitlyn Bannister, 1; Jasmine Englebrecht, 4; Maggie Heaslip, 5; Jonathan McPherson, 2; and Nadia Shilling, 3.

White Swan Elementary School: Jaida Baxter, 2; Nina Drzymkowski, 2; Makaya McCarthy, 2; Landon Rhodes, K; and Brianna Syphommarath, 2.

Wilson ASPIRE: Jake Stracka, 12.

Windsor Elementary School: Dominick Dutenhafer, 1; Sarah Reed, 5; Tyler Reed, 5; Elizabeth Thomas, 2; and Breanna Wilburn, 6.

Winnebago Middle School: Liz Alagna, 8; Ben Gottman, 6; Jenna Happach, 8; Jada Keister-Block, 6; Allison Klosinski, 7; Kelsey Mulkins, 8; Jade Paulson, 8; and Hunter Zach, 7.

From the April 7-13, 2010 issue

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>