Young Artist Show: High School Division opens March 2 at Rockford Art Museum

Staff Report

Rockford Art Museum’s (RAM) 73rd Young Artist Show begins Sunday, March 2, with a free, public opening and awards ceremony for its High School Division, the annual juried competition that features exceptional artwork by students from schools within 50 miles of the museum. Sponsored by Women’s Art Board of Rockford Art Museum, the exhibition remains on view through Sunday, April 6, at RAM.

Twenty schools submitted 927 pieces of artwork for consideration by this year’s jurors, who chose 180 pieces that represent 142 students from 20 schools for display at the museum and for awards. Compared to last year, this show features 30 more pieces by 30 more students from three more schools.

On view are paintings, drawings, sculptures, photography, mixed media and digital work. The two jurors — Ash Mohney of Columbia College Chicago and James Pearson of Wright Museum of Art at Beloit College — did not know the artist’s name, grade level or school affiliation when selections were made for inclusion in the exhibition and for awards, including the prestigious Portfolio Scholarship Award, Women’s Art Board Scholarship Award, Best of Show, Best 2D, Best 3D, two Juror’s Choice and several Honorable Mentions.

Awards will be announced at 2 p.m. during the free public opening March 2.

Following, by school, are the selected artists featured in the Young Artist Show: High School Division:

Auburn Creative and Performing Arts (CAPA) High School, Rockford — Benjamin Bear, junior; Ling Chou, junior; and Emma Lai, freshman. (Teachers: Leslie Arbetman, Elizabeth DeGunther and Lily Picot.)
Belvidere High School — Brittany Arnold, senior; Hayley Diana, senior; Cara Feriera, sophomore; Tyler Kappes, senior; Lacey King, senior; and Josh Long, senior. (Teachers: Laura Davis and Jilian Reints.)
Belvidere North High School — Hayley Beck, senior; Olivia Cacciatore, senior; Alicia Porter, junior; and Zabrina Ramirez, senior. (Teachers: Edith Obenchain and Troy Yunk.)
Blue Lake Academy, Rockford — Jasmine Wagner, senior. (Teachers: Jennifer Klein and Linda Klein.)
Boylan Catholic High School, Rockford — Delaney Appino, freshman; Wendy Flores, sophomore; MaryKate (KT) Francisco, senior; Marisol Paredes, senior; Jennifer Peters, senior; Megan Peterson, sophomore; Marian Reyes, senior; Madalena Ricotta, senior; Ben Satterlee, sophomore; Monica Skrzypczak, senior; Julie Uram, sophomore; and Elaina Weickert, freshman. (Teachers: Rebecca Downing Pelley and Elizabeth Woodyatt.)
Christian Life High School, Rockford — Chris Eco, senior. (Teacher: Diane Wing.)
East High School, Rockford — Isabel Alvillar, senior; Jessica Doering, junior; Tynia Flores, senior; Brittany Furman, junior; William Harris, senior; Melina Lerch, sophomore; Jacob Maness, junior; Ana Martinez, senior; Karla Noguez, sophomore; Alexandra Scalzitti, senior; Deshariah Williams, sophomore; and Zifeng Zeng, senior. (Teachers: Marissa Barclay, Michelle DalPra, John DeRango and Tim Lange.)
Eastland High School, Lanark — Shandi Groezinger, senior; Karalicia Kennedy, sophomore; Alyssa Multhauf, junior; and Farrah Stubbe, junior. (Teacher: Jean Matheson.)
Guilford High School, Rockford — Natalie Adamany, junior; Leslie Alvarez, senior; Lashaun Anderson, senior; Veronica Arevalo, senior; Micaela Borja, senior; Rachel Caballero, senior; Cessileigh Chavez, senior; Veronica Crichton-Hill, senior; Shannon Hallstein, junior; Daltin Kafka, senior; Hannah Kanka, senior; Lourdes Romero, senior; Jesse Smolinski, senior; and Nancy Villa, junior. (Teachers: Eric Blackwell, Lisa Doll, Bo Hammarberg and Rebecca Robinson.)
Harlem High School, Machesney Park — Rebecca Aamodt, senior; Charity Church, senior; Tessa Demuth, senior; Tanner DiGiovanni, senior; April Lewis, senior; Ellyn Menke, senior; Liz Schutt, senior; Connor Wessman, senior; and Cora Wessman, senior. (Teachers: Alison Agustsson and Barb Kurilla.)
Hinckley-Big Rock High School, Hinckley — Brianna Anthony, junior; Rose Clancy, junior; Hannah Poe, senior; and McRaye Scheller, senior. (Teacher: Vicki Kanik.)
Hononegah High School, Rockton — Ashleigh Balsley, senior; Abigale Heitmann, senior; Asia Peters, senior; and Adrianna Thomas, senior. (Teacher: Jennifer Multhauf and Arra Van Galder.)
Huntley High School — Ashley Cambell, senior; Shane Conely, senior; Olivia Cox, sophomore; Andrew Frey, senior; Katie Gallegos, senior; Julia Garcia, senior; Emily Hemingway, senior; Alyssa Ingrassia, freshman; Kristen Kostecki, senior; Olivia Krewer, senior; Leela Miller, senior; Francesca Milone, senior; Miranda Mortlock, junior; Brittany Raffin, junior; Chloe Saundle, junior; McKenna Schaller, senior; Brandon Sherman, senior; Jolie Steinert, senior; Skylar Sunde, senior; Emily Tegel, sophomore; and Katie Zornow, senior. (Teachers: Jillian Corapi, Kate Duchene, Valerie Lindquist and Bridget Regan.)
Jefferson High School, Rockford — Jillian Buchanan, junior; Adrian Castaneda, freshman; Estefani Gonzalez, senior; Deanne Hedrick, senior; Damian Helser, senior; Thomas Helser, senior; Esmeralda Hernandez, junior; Aubrey LeFevre, senior; Daray Manning, senior; Diana Pacheco, senior; Vienna Paluzzi, senior; Emily Pete, senior; Josie Rivera, senior; George Rodriguez, senior; Seth Rodriguez, senior; Dillon Witt, senior; and Korvarius Wilkins, senior. (Teachers: Matt Cwynar, Steve Hoover, Lynn Stockton and Gail Zernia.)
Pecatonica High School — Evan Fedorev, sophomore. (Teacher: Jillian Torre.)
Rockford Christian High School — Jarek Eldridge, senior; Brianna Jepson, senior; Adi Johnson, sophomore; Claire Reck, senior; Hans Reinhardt, senior; and Lindsay Roegner, senior. (Teachers: Liz Day and Kelli Sabin.)
Rockford Lutheran High School — Jacob Hamachek, junior; Margaret McGraw, senior; and Yien Park, senior. (Teacher: Sarah Wolfe.)
Roosevelt Alternative High School, Rockford — Dylan Heaslip, junior; Leyla Islamova, freshman; Nickolas Sherer, sophomore; Cat Sundeen, senior; and Tashala Watkins, senior. (Teachers: Brian Hierstein and Kyle Wolfe.)
Stillman Valley High School — Karissa Dobson, senior; Stevie Claxton, junior; Sabrina Hendrick, junior; Nick Johnson, senior; and Jessica Tackes, senior. (Teacher: Steve Stender.)
Winnebago High School — Liz Alagna, senior; Jayme Coulter, senior; Jenna Happach, senior; Allison Klosinski, junior; Nathaniel Martin, senior; Kellsey Mulkins, senior; Mariah Oakley, senior; Jade Paulson, senior; Christopher Smith, senior; and Justice Spears, senior. (Teacher: Lisa Jimenez.)

From the Feb. 26-March 4, 2014 issue

Enjoy The Rock River Times? Help spread the word!